Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement
Homemed recognises the importance of privacy protection, and is subject to, and abides by, the provision of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Act"). The information you provide to Homemed as part of your dealings is defined as "personal information" under the Act. 

Homemed also strives to abide by the Australian Direct Marketing Association ("ADMA") Code of Practice.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.
Homemed reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. This Privacy Policy was last updated by Homemed in June 2010.

Questions about Homemed’s Privacy Policy. 
If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy, or any other privacy related issue, please contact 1300 767279 or email sales@Homemed.com

What information is collected?
The personal information Homemed collects from you generally includes your name, address, telephone number/s, Email Address and information required for order processing and payment. Homemed may also collect information from you concerning your preferred products or services.

How do we collect your personal information? 
Homemed collects your personal information through a range of sources including the membership form you fill in to view our web site and upon joining Homemed. Information you provide over the telephone to a sales consultant or member of our Customer Service team, surveys and questionnaires, competition entries, and at any Homemed related events, locations and functions.

What happens if you don't provide personal information? 
If you can't or won't provide Homemed with the personal information it reasonably requires, we may not be able to provide you with information, products or services you wish to buy or receive.

How do we use your personal information? 
Homemed may use your personal information for a range of purposes including: 

  1. To provide you with information you request about the products or services we offer members through Homemed marketing. 
  2. To process and obtain payment for any products or services you order from Homemed.
    If necessary, to verify your identity or age (i.e. over 18). 
  3. To contact you for direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about new products or services, events, functions and special offers. 

    From time to time Homemed may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires. These help us to improve our levels of service and to maximize the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy. 

    We also send you electronic messages updating you about products, services, offers and specials. By becoming a member you have authorised us to do so. All electronic messages will identify Homemed, and an option to unsubscribe from email marketing will be available with each electronic message.

Will Homemed give your personal information to anyone else?
Homemed will not sell, trade or otherwise transfer you information to outside parties. The term “outside parties” does not include, website hosting parties and contracted marketing parties acting on behalf of Homemed, and your information will be used for Homemed’s marketing purposes only. The only reason we will provide your information to any other party will be:

1. To allow your orders to be processed and delivered to you. 
2. If required or permitted by law. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. Homemed only permits its authorised personnel to access your personal information.

What are Cookies and how do we use them?
Cookies enable us to store items in your shopping cart and to identify you on return visits. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this.



Newsletter Subscription

Subscribe now and keep up to date with everything on healthy sleep and health monitoring

We Accept
Delivery Options

Australia Post

Regular Mail
(Free delivery after $96 purchase)
Express Post
(Fee based on Location)


In-Store Pickup
337 Water St
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006

Notice: All medical and therapeutic information and advice contained in this website is necessarily general in nature and may not be appropriate to your particular condition. Consequently, we caution all our readers that the information and advice contained in this website (or in any publication) should be acted or relied upon only after consultation with your physician or sleep clinic.